Skip to main content
CompBasis

Henry County, Illinois: Property Tax Rates

The range across 13 places

Lowest

6.982%

Median

7.966%

Highest

10.644%

Composite rate, as a percent of assessed value, from the published 2024 rates. Illinois taxes a home at a third of its market value: the bill is the assessed value times the composite rate, which adds up every taxing district on the property (county, township, municipality, school, park, library and others). The effective rate on market value is about a third of the composite rate. The State's equalization factor for Henry County is 1; it adjusts assessed values to a common level. Each place shows its most common tax code; a place with several tax codes has a range, so check the address.

Every place, side by side

PlaceComposite rateEffective rate on market valueSchool district
Alpha8.160%2.72%
Andover7.232%2.41%
Bishop Hill7.473%2.49%
Cambridge9.018%3.01%
Cleveland6.982%2.33%
Coal Valley7.640%2.55%
Colona7.867%2.62%
Galva9.677%3.23%
Geneseo7.966%2.66%
Hooppole8.125%2.71%
Kewanee10.644%3.55%
Orion7.140%2.38%
Woodhull8.278%2.76%

Keep exploring

A county rate is a starting point. A full report works out the bill for a specific address, after a sale, with the valuation behind it.

Analyze a property →