Skip to main content
CompBasis

St. Clair County, Illinois: Property Tax Rates

The range across 30 places

Lowest

6.348%

Median

8.324%

Highest

23.116%

Composite rate, as a percent of assessed value, from the published 2024 rates. Illinois taxes a home at a third of its market value: the bill is the assessed value times the composite rate, which adds up every taxing district on the property (county, township, municipality, school, park, library and others). The effective rate on market value is about a third of the composite rate. The State's equalization factor for St. Clair County is 1; it adjusts assessed values to a common level. Each place shows its most common tax code; a place with several tax codes has a range, so check the address.

Every place, side by side

PlaceComposite rateEffective rate on market valueSchool district
Belleville8.607%2.87%
Brooklyn11.825%3.94%
Cahokia Heights18.188%6.06%
Caseyville8.511%2.84%
Collinsville6.979%2.33%
Columbia6.702%2.23%
Dupo8.679%2.89%
East Carondelet9.509%3.17%
East St. Louis12.543%4.18%
Fairmont City11.691%3.90%
Fairview Heights6.348%2.12%
Fayetteville8.571%2.86%
Freeburg8.239%2.75%
Hecker7.153%2.38%
Lebanon8.409%2.80%
Lenzburg7.590%2.53%
Madison14.465%4.82%
Marissa8.452%2.82%
Mascoutah7.228%2.41%
Millstadt7.161%2.39%
New Athens7.913%2.64%
New Baden7.954%2.65%
O Fallon7.208%2.40%
Sauget23.116%7.70%
Shiloh7.387%2.46%
Smithton8.025%2.67%
St Libory7.930%2.64%
Summerfield8.482%2.83%
Swansea8.038%2.68%
Washington Park16.735%5.58%

Keep exploring

A county rate is a starting point. A full report works out the bill for a specific address, after a sale, with the valuation behind it.

Analyze a property →