Skip to main content
CompBasis

Vermilion County, Illinois: Property Tax Rates

The range across 21 places

Lowest

7.199%

Median

8.513%

Highest

10.194%

Composite rate, as a percent of assessed value, from the published 2024 rates. Illinois taxes a home at a third of its market value: the bill is the assessed value times the composite rate, which adds up every taxing district on the property (county, township, municipality, school, park, library and others). The effective rate on market value is about a third of the composite rate. The State's equalization factor for Vermilion County is 1; it adjusts assessed values to a common level. Each place shows its most common tax code; a place with several tax codes has a range, so check the address.

Every place, side by side

PlaceComposite rateEffective rate on market valueSchool district
Allerton City8.019%2.67%
Alvin City8.554%2.85%
Belgium City8.226%2.74%
Bismarck City7.674%2.56%
Catlin City8.513%2.84%
Danville City8.614%2.87%
Fairmount City8.293%2.76%
Fithian City8.669%2.89%
Georgetown City8.745%2.91%
Henning City7.766%2.59%
Hoopeston City9.699%3.23%
Indianola City8.696%2.90%
Muncie City8.284%2.76%
Oakwood City8.116%2.71%
Potomac City8.885%2.96%
Rankin City8.604%2.87%
Ridge Farm City10.194%3.40%
Rossville City8.697%2.90%
Sidell City8.184%2.73%
Tilton City7.199%2.40%
Westville City7.943%2.65%

Keep exploring

A county rate is a starting point. A full report works out the bill for a specific address, after a sale, with the valuation behind it.

Analyze a property →